Thursday, July 23, 2009

The number 22 and road kill....Ewwwwww



Welcome to the July 23rd version of Thursday Thunks! Where we make you think a little bit before you blog! This week we will answer some crazy questions brought to you by Berleen, the number 22 and the color of the last road kill you saw. Ewwwww!






1. You walk into a store and the cashier is being held up by a robber. The robber's accomplice is dead on the floor at your feet with a shotgun laying next to him. The robber does not see you, but the cashier does - what do you do? grab the shotgun then depends on what store and how much money I think they have....shoot, call the cops or hold them up myself...such a dilema!!!

2. We go to an ice cream shop for an ice cream cone. You say you are buying and I am going to stay in the car. You ask me what I want and I say "surprise me", what kind of ice cream cone am I going to get? hmmm depends on what ice cream place if it is Friendly's your getting Butter Crunch on a sugar cone, if it is soft serve probably a twist and if it is the 58 Twister you are getting soft serve twist with peanut butter dunk! OMGosh delicious! Now I have to go get one see you in a few minutes!


3. You have a dream that your co-worker, friend or whoever is hit by a garbage truck after they back into a ladder with a black cat on it. The next day you see that person standing by a ladder with a black cat on it and there is a garbage truck driving down the road.... what do you do?

ok back from the ice cream trip...lol...
hmmmm I had a premonition that was going to happen and pretty soon he will be SPLAT!

4. What is the most money you've won on a lottery or scratch off ticket? $500 on a single ticket a long time ago. I like those peel tab tickets though and we have won good some nights but lost BIG other times. They are addictive!

5. A neighbor kid down the street comes to your door and offers to wash all of your windows outside for $10 - do you have him do it? hell yeah I live on the second story and anyone else having to deal with the ladder is wayyyyy mo' betta than me! I might even tip him if there is no streaks!

6. Go to Google Images.
Type in the name of the last movie you saw. Post the first picture that comes up.
Oh yeah baby we went to the 11:59 PM showing last Tuesday! Would do it again in a heartbeat and am waiting for the IMAX version to come so I can see it again!

7. Your local animal shelter calls you and says there are 3 dogs that need an immediate foster home for 3 days. If you do not accept, the dogs are put down that day. Do you take them in?
Nope sorry
8. What is the messiest room in your home?
My bedroom on account of my husband! irritates me!


9. Have you ever been to a wedding that participated in a strange tradition that you had never heard of? yes


10. Name one sport that you just don't get.
GOLF! hit the damn ball as far away from you as you can to start out, then go search for it. AND if you want it in the little hole with the flag at the end why do you put water holes and sand in between...man that stuff is for the beach! Give me a chair and a nice cool drink and I am good to go cept for all those folls hitting that ball around just so they can go searching for it again!


11. What was the last email that came into your inbox about?
A comment on my craft blog post from my bestess bud HRH!

12. Have you ever purchased anything from a sex shop?
Yes
Extra points if you tell us what it was....
who needs extra points I am already passing :) You'll have to guess and I won't tell anyway so don't bother with the guessing.


13. Go back to that Google Images link... type in the last food item that you ate. Post the 2nd picture it comes up with.
you have to click here cause this post won't let me put a picture in here only at the top and well that doesn't make sense you know! On a side note this isn't what I ate but google apparently doesn't discern between regular and strawberry Ho Ho's! Have to say nice painting though!


14. Got any bumper stickers on your vehicle?
NOOOOOOOO
What are they?
I did on my first car though and it said
"where the heck is Wall Drug"
and my dd had one on her old car siad
"say Ya to the UP, eh"
took us awhile to know what the heck that meant LOL!


15. What meme question do you wish was never asked again? nothing so far they are ok and a great time out during my day :)

5 comments:

diadsie said...

Funny answers-like the window washing one the best! : )
Dianne

Your Name said...

My favorite Michigan bumper sticker is:

"Last One Out Of Michigan Turn Out The Lights".

I live in Florida and it seems that everyone from Michigan comes to Florida for the winter. The population of the town I live in triples in the winter, mostly from Michigans.

Ria said...

Love your thunks!

mother goose said...

roflrofl, love it! lets go for icecream

Right Brain Thinker said...

Love your "honest" answer to number one!! I would also look to see if there is a video camera!! haha

swap-bot andi6